Calendar

See below for current event listings, plus a long-range planning calendar for 2019-2020.

See blow for current scheduled events.

September 2019
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1

 

2

 

3

 

4

 

5

 

6

 

7

 

8

 

9

 

10

 

11

 

12

 

13

 

14

 

15

 

16

 

17

 

18

 

19

 

20

 

21

 

22

 

23

 

24

 

25

 

26

 

27

 

28

 

29

 

30

 

     
Month/Year /

Friday October 4, 2019
 

Amadeus
RM69+2W Doral, Florida (Map)

Admission: Free

Event Types:

Saturday October 5, 2019 8:00 AM to 11:00 AM
 

Keiser University Fort Lauderdale Campus
1500 NW 49th St
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33309 (Map)

Admission: Free

Event Types:

Saturday October 5, 2019
 

CIC Miami
1951 NW 7th Ave #600
Miami, FL 33136 (Map)

Free admission

Event Types:

Saturday October 5, 2019 11:00 AM to 2:00 PM
 

Keiser University Fort Lauderdale Campus
1500 NW 49th St
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33309 (Map)

Free admission

Event Types:

Saturday October 5, 2019 2:00 PM to 5:00 PM
 

Come support your club members as they compete at the area level. We will be holding both contests, Evaluation and Humorous back-to-back.
This year, attendance at the contests are free and there will be complimentary food as well! This will be a wonderful opportunity to reconnect or meet other Toastmasters within the Area and the Division.

The contests will begin promptly at 2:00 pm. Make sure to show up early to watch some of the area’s most proficient speakers in action! Please complete the registration link below so that we have an accurate headcount for food. We also need to keep track of attendees as part of the requirement for reserving the venue.
Registration: https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/R7266V8

Keiser University
1500 NW 49th St.
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33309
(5th Floor Auditorium)

Event Types:

Saturday October 5, 2019 7:00 PM
 

District 47 – State of the District – Business Council Meeting is scheduled for October 5, 2019, from 7:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m. and will be conducted virtually.

The budget requires a District Council vote which will be conducted during the virtual Business Council meeting on October 5th. 

The budget and the proposed agenda for the State of the District Business Council meeting will become available on our website shortly. We will also send out a reminder via email for you to review. 

The online meeting link was sent by email to club and district leaders.

Who should attend
Club presidents, vice presidents of education, and district executive committee members (Area & Division Directors).

What is the Quorum?

Quorum is required to approve any of the above documents, which means 1/3 of eligible club votes must be represented. If quorum is not met at the meeting, there will be an additional online voting period post-meeting.

What about proxies?

Because the voting process will be conducted virtually, no proxies will be permitted. Each district council member must cast their own vote. District executive committee members are entitled to one vote and may cast up to two additional votes as a club president or vice president education. All other members of the district council shall be limited to a maximum of two votes.

Meeting Documents

Saturday October 12, 2019 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM
 

Boca Raton Community Center
150 Crawford Blvd
Boca Raton, FL 33432 (Map)

Free admission

Event Types:

Saturday October 12, 2019 8:00 AM to 11:00 AM
 

Keiser University Fort Lauderdale Campus
1500 NW 49th St
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33309 (Map)

Admission: Free

Event Types:

Saturday October 12, 2019 9:00 AM

Miami Beach Library
227 22nd St
Miami Beach, FL 33139 (Map)

Admission: Free

Event Types:

Saturday October 12, 2019 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
 

Florida Memorial University
William Lehman Aviation Center
15800 N.W. 42 Avenue
Miami Gardens, FL  33054

Admission: Free

Event Types:

Saturday October 12, 2019 11:00 AM to 2:00 PM
 

Keiser University Fort Lauderdale Campus
1500 NW 49th St
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33309 (Map)

Admission: Free

Event Types:

Saturday October 12, 2019 12:00 PM to 3:30 PM
 

Southwest Regional Library
16835 Sheridan Street
Fort Lauderdale FL  33331

Admission: Free

Event Types:

Saturday October 12, 2019 1:00 PM to 5:00 PM
 

Boca Raton Community Center
150 Crawford Blvd
Boca Raton, FL 33432 (Map)

Admission: Free

Event Types:

Saturday October 12, 2019 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM
 

Florida Memorial University
William Lehman Aviation Center
15800 N.W. 42 Avenue
Miami Gardens, FL  33054

Event Types:

Saturday October 12, 2019 2:00 PM to 5:00 PM
 

Keiser University Fort Lauderdale Campus
1500 NW 49th St
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33309 (Map)

Admission: Free

Event Types:

Sunday October 13, 2019 2:00 PM to 5:00 PM
 

Florida Memorial University
William Lehman Aviation Center
15800 N.W. 42nd Avenue
Miami Gardens, FL  33054

Admission: Free

Event Types:

Monday October 14, 2019 7:00 PM
 

St. Paul Lutheran Church
580 Indian Trace
Weston, FL  33326

Admission: Free

Event Types:

Tuesday October 15, 2019
 

Waterford Office

Admission: Free

Event Types:

Thursday October 17, 2019 6:00 PM
 

Family Guardian Insurance Financial Center
East Bay and Church Street

Admission: Free

Event Types:

Friday October 18, 2019 6:30 PM
 

University of the Bahamas
University Drive

Admission: Free

Event Types:

Saturday October 19, 2019 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM
 

South Florida Water Management District
3301 Gunclub Road
West Palm Beach, Florida 33406 (Directions)

Event Types:

Saturday October 19, 2019 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM
 

Pinecrest Library
5835 SW 111th St
Pinecrest, FL 33156 (Map)

Event Types:

Saturday October 19, 2019 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM
 

South Florida Water Management District
3301 Gunclub Road
West Palm Beach, Florida 33406 (Directions)

Event Types:

Wednesday October 23, 2019 7:00 PM
 

VENUE:      Greek Orthodox Community Center, West Hill Street.

Contact person:  George Maillis

Event Types:

Wednesday October 23, 2019 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM
 

West Kendall Toastmasters invites other Toastmasters and prospective Toastmasters to join them for a “Canadian Whodunit” Murder Mystery” Costume Party – Murder by Belligerent Beaver!

Where:
Sports Grill Restaurant
9090 SW 97th Avenue
Miami Florida (Map)

Time:   7-9PM (arrive at 6:30pm)

Free Event

Contact: 
Kimberley Green 
305-484-7522

More details in the downloadable flyer.

Event Types:

Friday October 25, 2019 6:30 PM
 

VENUE:        BPSU Hall, East Street South

Contact person:  Verna Bonaby & Merla Atus- Pawar 

Event Types:

Saturday October 26, 2019 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM
 

Keiser University
9400 SW Discovery Way
Port St. Lucie, Florida 34987 (Map)

Event Types:

Tuesday October 29, 2019 6:30 PM
 

VENUE:  TBA

CONTACT PERSON: Antoine Brooks

Event Types:

Saturday November 2, 2019
 

Keiser University
2101 NW 117th Ave
Miami, FL 33172 (Map)

Event Types:

Saturday November 2, 2019 10:02 AM to 2:02 PM
 

Universal Truth Center
21310 NW 37th Avenue
Miami Gardens,  FL 33056  

Event Types:

Saturday November 2, 2019
 

Keiser University
2101 NW 117th Ave
Miami, FL 33172 (Map)

Event Types:

Saturday November 9, 2019 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
 

Boca Raton Community Center
150 Crawford Blvd
Boca Raton, FL 33432 (Map)

Event Types:

Wednesday November 13, 2019 6:30 PM
 

Cable Bahamas,  East Street

Event Types:

Friday November 15, 2019
 

Event Types:

Saturday November 16, 2019 8:00 AM to 10:00 AM
 

Keiser University Fort Lauderdale Campus
1500 NW 49th St
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33309 (Map)

Event Types:

Saturday November 23, 2019 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM
 

Location TBA

Event Types:

Planning Calendar

Here is an overview of the events for the year. District, division and area leaders should provide more specific details as the events grow closer.

DateItem
July 1Start of the 2019/2020 Toastmaster Year: Club and District Officers start their new roles
July 1Start to promote the “Smedley Award” Membership Contest, Aug. 1 – Sept. 30
July 1Club Presidents or Secretaries assign proxy for Toastmasters International Convention
July 7Division F & I TLI – Nassau, Bahamas 
July 13District Executive Council Meeting & Training
July 20Division D TLI 
July 27 Division C TLI 
July 31Area Directors begin submitting Area Visit Reports 


Aug-19
DateItem
August 1Promote the “Smedley Award” Membership Contest, Aug. 1 – Sept. 30
August 3Division E TLI 
August 10 Division A & B TLI 
August 17-25Trio in Denver, Colorado for District Leader Training and Convention
August 31Deadline for Round 1- Club Officer Training (COT) June 1- August 31
August 21-24Toastmasters International Convention – Denver Colorado, August 21-24
August 15 – September 30Club Humorous Speech & Evaluations Contest
August 31Deadline for round one training results to count toward DCP Program
August 31 Launch the Outstanding Member Campaign 
Sep-19
DateItem
September 1Open House Month – Promote September / October as Toastmasters Month
September 1Clubs collect and submit Membership Dues online to TI
September 1Promote the “Smedley Award” Membership Contest, Aug. 1 – Sept. 30
September 14District Executive Council Meeting
September 21Virtual District Council Meeting – All DEC members, Club Presidents and VP-Education required to attend (No Proxies allowed) 7:00 – 8:30 PM
September 30Deadline to submit Membership Applications to TI for TI’s “Smedley Award” Membership Contest
September 30Deadline to submit membership dues online to TI
September 30Area Directors submit Club Visit Reports District Deadline
Oct-19
DateItem
October 1Toastmasters Month 
October 1 to October 30Area Humorous Speech & Evaluations Contest 
October 4Area 51 H&E Contest
October 5Area 50 H&E Contest
October 11Area 92 H&E Contest
October 12Area 53 H&E Contest
October 12Division C All Areas H&E Contest
October 15Area 52 H&E Contest
October 15 & 16Division F H&E Area Contest
October 18Area 91 H&E Contest
October 19Area 54 H&E Contest
October 19Division D Areas 42,43,44,45 H&E Contest
October 23 Area 93 H&E Contest
OctoberClub Open House
OctoberMember Recognition Ceremony/ Hall of Fame 
October 26Division D Area Contest (40&41)
October 29Area 90 H&E Contest
Nov-19
DateItem
November Elections for Clubs electing Officers semi-annually held during first meeting in November
November 1- December 7Division Humorous Speech & Evaluations Contest 
November 2Area 55 H&E Contest
November 3District Leadership Committee – Call for Candidates
November 9Division C Contest (H&E)
November 13Division F Contest (H&E)
November 16Division D Contest (H&E)
November 16District Executive Council Meeting
November 30Deadline for Area Directors Reports (first round) for credit in the Distinguished Area Program
Dec-19
DateItem
December 7 – February 11Club Officer Training round 2 ,  (Winter TLI’s)
December 9- February 1Club International Speech & Table Topics Contest 
December 14TLI Nassau, Divisions F & I 
December 14TLI Division A 
December 31Deadline for clubs who elect officers semi-annually to submit Club Officer Lists to TI for DCP credit

The year is halfway completed! Celebrate what you have accomplished!
Jan-20
DateItem
January Area Directors begin 2nd round club visits and submit reports online (target March 30)
JanuaryOpen House Month — Clubs host Winter Open House
January 1Start to promote “Talk Up Toastmasters” Membership Contest, Feb. 1 to Mar. 31
January 1Call for Appointed positions applications for the 2020-2021. Send to District Director.
January 11TLI Division D 
January 25TLI Division C 
Jan. 2 — Feb. 15Area Contests ( International Speech & Evaluation)
January 11District Executive Council Meeting
January 16-18District Trio — Mid-Year Training—New Orleans 
Feb-20
DateItem
FebruaryClub Open Houses
FebruaryClub Special Theme Meetings (Special Event opportunity for Club PR)
February 1Club Officers prepare proxy/credentials for District business meeting in May 
February 1Promote “Talk Up Toastmasters” Membership Contest, Feb. 1 to Mar. 31
February 1Toastmasters Leadership Institute (TLI-2) Second Round District Club Officer Training Event
February 1TLI Division E 
February 1 – March 7Area International Speech & Table Topics Competition 
February 8TLI Division B 
February 15District Executive Council Meeting
February 29Division C Area Contest
February 29Deadline for Officer Training to count towards DCP
Mar-20
DateItem
MarchClub Open Houses
March 1Start submitting membership dues online to TI
March 1Club Officers prepare proxy/credentials for District business meeting in April
March 1Promote “Talk Up Toastmasters” Membership Contest, Feb. 1 to Mar. 31
March 1Clubs collect and begin to submit Membership Dues online to TI
March 14 to April 11 Division International Speech & Table Topics Contest 
March 30Area Directors complete 2nd round club visits and submit reports online
March 31Deadline to submit Membership Applications to TI for “Talk Up Toastmasters” Membership Contest
March 31Deadline to submit membership dues online to TI
Apr-20
DateItem
AprilOpen House Month – Clubs host Spring Open Houses
AprilStart to promote “Beat the Clock” Membership Contests, May 1 – June 30
AprilProxy Reminder for Business meeting
April 4Division C Contest (International and T&T)
May-20
DateItem
May 1-3District Spring Conference 
May 1Elections for 2020 – 2021 Club Officers held during first meeting in May
May 1District Humorous Speech & Evaluation Contest (at Spring Conference)
May 2District International Speech Contest (at Spring Conference)
May 3 District Executive Council Business Meeting (at Spring Conference)
MayPromote “Beat the Clock” Membership Contest, May 1 – June 30
May 9Clubs Complete and submit 2020 – 2021 Club Officer List to TI
Jun-20
DateItem
June 17 Summer TLI Division B
June 20District Leader Training 2020 / 2021 Area & Division Directors 
June 27 Summer TLI Division D 
June 1 – 30Deadline to submit 2020 – 2021 Club Officer List to TI for DCP Credit
June 30Deadline to submit Applications for Membership, Educational Awards and New Clubs Charters to TI
June 30Deadline to submit Membership Applications to TI for TI’s “Beat the Clock” Contest
Jul-20
DateItem
July 4TLI Bahamas Division F & I 
July 11TLI Division C 
July 18TLI Division E 
July 25TLI Division A 

Congratulations and Thank You for a Successful Year! Celebrate!