District Events

Calendar of Events

District 47's 2020 - 2021 Calendar
July
Wednesday, July 01, 20202020-2021 Toastmaster Year begins
July 1 - August 18Club Presidents assign proxy for Toastmasters International Convention Annual Business Meeting on August 28
JulyPromote Smedley Award Membership Building Program August 1 - September 30
JulyLaunch Shooting Star Award Campaign - July 1 - December 31- winner to be announced at Winter Division Contests
July Promote Golden Gavel Club Award Campaign - July 1 - April 15 - winner to be announced at the District's annual Spring Conference
Saturday, July 11, 2020Virtual District Executive Council (DEC) Training - Part 2
Friday, July 31, 2020Area Directors begin submission of Area Visit Reports - District Deadline September 30
August
August 1 - September 30Smedley Award Membership Building Program
Saturday, August 15, 2020Virtual TLI Training - Toastmasters Leadership Institute
August 15-30Clubs' Evaluations and Humorous Speech Contests
Tuesday, August 18, 2020Deadline to assign Proxy for TI Convention Annual Business Meeting
Saturday, August 22, 2020Deadline for designated voters to confirm intent to vote at TI Annual Business Meeting
August 24-291st ever Virtual International Convention, Annual Business Meeting and World Championship of Public Speaking
August 25-26Semi-final competition for World Championship of Public Speaking
Friday, August 28, 2020Toastmasters International's Virtual Annual Business Meeting at International Convention
Friday, August 28, 2020Club Presidents or Secretaries Virtual Voting in TI's Annual Business Meeting
Saturday, August 29, 2020Toastmasters International's World Championship of Public Speaking
Monday, August 31, 2020Club Officer Training - Round 1 - Deadline to count towards Distinguished Club Program (DCP)
September
SeptemberPromote Open Houses in September and October to celebrate Toastmasters Month in October
SeptemberClub Open Houses
Saturday, September 12, 2020District Executive Council (DEC) Meeting - Presentation of District Budget
Tuesday, September 15, 2020District Goal of Club Dues Renewals - Clubs collect and submit Member Renewal Dues
Saturday, September 26, 2020Virtual Business Meeting of the District Council to approve 2020-2021 Budget.
Saturday, September 26, 2020Virtual Area 54 Evaluations and Humorous Speech Contests (Div E) contact scherres@toastmastersd47.org
Wednesday, September 30, 2020Deadline for Approval of District Budget
Wednesday, September 30, 2020Clubs' Evaluations and Humorous Speech Contests end
Wednesday, September 30, 2020Smedley Award Membership Building Program ends
Wednesday, September 30, 2020District deadline for submission of Area Director 1st Club Visit Reports
October
OctoberCelebrate Toastmasters's Month
OctoberClub Open Houses
Saturday, October 03, 2020Member Recognition Ceremony - Bahamas 2019-2020 Hall of Fame Awards
Saturday, October 03, 2020Virtual Area 23 and Area 24 Evaluations and Humorous Speech Contests (Div B) contact lmargolin@toastmastersd47.org
Saturday, October 03, 2020Virtual Area 30 and Area 31 Evaluations and Humorous Speech Contests (Div C) contact aelie@toastmastersd47.org
Saturday, October 03, 2020Virtual Area 42 Evaluations and Humorous Speech Contests (Div D) contact vjohnson@toastmastersd47.org
Saturday, October 03, 2020Virtual Area 52 Evaluations and Humorous Speech Contests (Div E) contact scherres@toastmastersd47.org
Wednesday, October 07, 2020Virtual Area 91 Evaluations & Humorous Speech Contests (Div I) contact jduncanson@toastmastersd47.org
Saturday, October 10, 2020Virtual Area 10 & Area 15 Evaluations and Humorous Speech Contests (Div A) contact ppolynice@toastmastersd47.org
Saturday, October 10, 2020Virtual Area 20 and Area 21 Evaluations and Humorous Speech Contests (Div B) contact lmargolin@toastmastersd47.org
Saturday, October 10, 2020Virtual Area 32 & Area 33 Evaluations and Humorous Speech Contests (Div C) contact aelie@toastmastersd47.org
Saturday, October 10, 2020Virtual Area 40 and Area 43 Evaluations and Humorous Speech Contest ( Div D) contact vjohnson@toastmastersd47.org
Saturday, October 10, 2020Virtual Area 55 Evaluations and Humorous Speech Contests (Div E) contact scherres@toastmastersd47.org
Wednesday, October 14, 2020Virtual Area 61 and Area 62 Evaluations and Humorous Speech Contests (Div F) contact jduncanson@toastmastersd47.org
Friday, October 16, 2020Virtual Area 92 Evaluations and Humorous Speech Contests (Div I) contact vbonaby@toastmastersd47.org
Saturday, October 17, 2020Virtual Area 11 and Area 14 Evaluations and Humorous Speech Contests (Div A) contact ppolynice@toastmastersd47.org
Saturday, October 17, 2020Vitual Area 44 Evaluations and Humorous Speech Contests (Div D) contact vjohnson@toastmastersd47.org
Saturday, October 17, 2020Virtual Area 53 Speech Contests (Div E) contact scherres@toastmastersd47.org
Saturday, October 17, 2020Virtual Area 60 Speech Contests (Div F) contact jduncanson@toastmastersd47.org
Friday, October 23, 2020Virtual Area 63 Speech Contests (Div F) contact jduncanson@toastmastersd47.org
Friday, October 23, 2020Virtual Area 93 Speech Contests (Div I) contact vbonaby@toastmastersd47.org
Saturday, October 24, 2020Virtual Area 12 and Area 13 Speech Contests (Div A) contact ppolynice@toastmastersd47.org
Saturday, October 24, 2020Virtual Area 22 and Area 25 Speech Contests (Div B) contact lmargolin@toastmastersd47.org
Saturday, October 24, 2020Virtual Area 41 Speech Contests ( Div D) contact vjohnson@toastmastersd47.org
Saturday, October 24, 2020Virtual Area 50 Speech Contests (Div E) contact scherres@toastmastersd47.org
Monday, October 26, 2020Virtual Area 51 Speech Contests (Div E) contact scherres@toastmastersd47.org
Tuesday, October 27, 2020Virtual Area 45 Speech Contests (Div D) contact vjohnson@toastmastersd47.org
Friday, October 30, 2020Virtual Area 90 Speech Contests (Div I) contact vbonaby@toastmastersd47.org
October 1-31Virtual Area Evaluations and Humorous Speech Contests
November
NovemberElection of 6-month club officers held during first meeting in November. Submit list of new officers to TI
Saturday, November 07, 2020Virtual Division C & E Evaluations and Humorous Speech Contests contact aelie@toastmastersd47.org & scherres@toastmastersd47.org
Saturday, November 14, 2020District Executive Council (DEC) meeting
Saturday, November 14, 2020Member Recognition Ceremony - Florida clubs - 2019-2020 Hall of Fame Awards
Sunday, November 15, 2020District Leadership Committee's Call for elected candidates for 2021-2022 year
Friday, November 20, 2020Virtual Division I Evaluations and Humorous Speech Contests contact vbonaby@toastmastersd47.org
Saturday, November 21, 2020Virtual Division A & B Evaluations and Humorous Speech Contests contact ppolynice@toastmastersd47.org and lmargolin@toastmastersd47.org
Monday, November 30, 2020Virtual Division F Evaluations and Humorous Speech Contests contact jdonaldson@toastmastersd47.org
Monday, November 30, 2020Deadline for Area Director Reports (first round) for credit in the Distinguished Area Program
December
Saturday, December 05, 2020Virtual Division D Evaluations and Humorous Speech Contests contact vjohnson@toastmastersd47.org
December 9-Jan 31Club Table Topics and International Speech Contest
Saturday, December 12, 2020Division B Toastmasters Leadership Institute (TLI) Training
Saturday, December 12, 2020State of the District Address
Tuesday, December 15, 2020Deadline for 2021-2022 Elected District Leadership Candidates' Nominating Applications
Thursday, December 31, 2020Area Directors begin submission of 2nd round of Area Visit Reports - District Deadline March 31
Thursday, December 31, 2020Shooting Star Award Campaign ends
January
JanuaryPromote District's Annual Spring Conference
Friday, January 01, 2021Area Director and all appointed District Leader positions open for application. Submission Deadline March 15
Saturday, January 16, 2021Division A TLI Training (Florida)
Saturday, January 16, 2021Division F and I TLI Training (Bahamas)
Saturday, January 23, 2021Division C TLI Training
Saturday, January 30, 2021Division E TLI Training
Sunday, January 31, 2021Clubs' Table Topics and International Speech Contests end
February
FebruaryPromote District's Annual Spring Conference
February 1 - March 31Club Open Houses - Talk Up Toastmasters Club Membership Building Program
February 1-28Area Table Topics & International Speech Contests
Saturday, February 06, 2021District Executive Council (DEC) meeting
Saturday, February 20, 2021Division D TLI Training
Sunday, February 28, 2021Club Officer Training - Round 2 - Deadline to count towards DCP
March
MarchShooting Star Campaign Awards - Announce at Division Contests
MarchPromote District's Annual Spring Conference
March 1 - April 15Divisions' Table Topics and International Speech Contests
Saturday, March 06, 2021Division E's Table Topics and International Speech Contests
Saturday, March 13, 2021Division D's Table Topics and International Speech Contests
Monday, March 15, 2021District Goal of Dues Renewal Clubs collect and submit Member Renewals Dues
Monday, March 15, 2021Deadline for Area Directors and appointed Leadership Positions Nominating Applications
Saturday, March 20, 2021Division A's Table Topics & International Speech Contests
Saturday, March 27, 2021Division B's Table Topics & International Speech Contests
Wednesday, March 31, 2021District deadline for submission of Area Director 2nd Club Visit Reports
Wednesday, March 31, 2021Deadline for DTM candidates to submit DTM Applications & to register for District Conference/DTM Walk to receive DTM medallion at Annual Spring Conference
Wednesday, March 31, 2021Talk Up Toastmasters Club Membership Building Program ends
April
Thursday, April 01, 2021Membership Dues Renewal Deadline for credit in Distinguished Club Program (TI)
Saturday, April 03, 2021Division C's Table Topics & International Speech Contests
Monday, April 05, 2021Division F's Table Topics & International Speech Contests
Friday, April 09, 2021Division I's Table Topics & International Speech Contests
Thursday, April 15, 2021Golden Gavel Club Award campaign ends.
Friday, April 23, 2021Registration for District's annual Spring Conference ends
Friday, April 30, 2021Spring Conference begins April 30 - May 2
May
MayElection of new club officers for TM year 2021-2022 held during first meeting in May. Submit list to TI
May 1-2District's Annual Spring Conference & Table Topics, Evaluations, Humorous and International Speech Contests
Saturday, May 01, 2021District's Annual Business Meeting & Election of District Leadership Team 2021-2022
Saturday, May 01, 2021Golden Gavel Club Award announced at the annual Spring conference
May 1 - June 30Beat The Clock Membership Building Program
Sunday, May 02, 2021District Executive Council (DEC) meeting
Sunday, May 31, 2020Deadline for Area Director Reports (2nd round) for credit in the Distinguished Area Program
June
June Quarter-finals for Region 8's International Speech Contest
Saturday, June 05, 2021State of the District Address
JuneNew District Leader Training
JuneTLI Training - Divisions - to be determined
Wednesday, June 30, 2021Beat The Clock Membership Building Program ends
Wednesday, June 30, 20212020-2021 Toastmaster Year ends